Meet our Staff

Staff Overview 2018-19

Mr Phil Powell, Executive Head Teacher 

STAFF MEMBER RESPONSIBILITIES
Mr J Jay

Head of School

 

Achievement and standards
Quality of teaching, learning and assessment
Data interpretation and analysis
Curriculum Design
Monitoring and evaluation
Performance Management
Application of Academy Trust Policies
Sports Premium
Safeguarding team, Pupil Premium Lead/PPG
Mrs C Riley

Deputy Head Teacher
Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

Assessment lead supporting the Head of School in the leading and development of teaching and learning
Support Staff Lead 
Mrs V Desai

 Deputy Head Teacher
Inclusion Leader

Designated Safeguarding Lead
Behaviour
Attendance
Medical
Access and Inclusion
Designated Lead for Looked After Children

Miss V Lysaght

Assistant Head Teacher
Curriculum, Teaching and Learning


Raising Standards
Mrs R Brown

Assistant Head Teacher
Inclusion 


SENDCo

Senior Leadership Team

Mr J Jay

Mrs C Riley

Mrs V Desai

Miss V Lysaght

Mrs R Brown

Miss K Cooke 



 Head of School

Deputy Head Teacher

Deputy Head Teacher

Assistant Head Teacher

Assistant Head Teacher

School Business Manager

 

Class Structure 2018-19

Early Years Foundation Stage

CLASS

YEAR GROUP

CLASS MENTOR

Nursery

Nursery

Miss J Bellinfantie

Bumblebees

Reception

Mrs  N Van Der Merwe

Ladybirds

Reception

Miss J Vasey

 

Key Stage 1

 

CLASS

YEAR GROUP

CLASS MENTOR

Foxes

Year 1

Miss V Lysaght

Badgers

Year 1

Miss C Finch

Rabbits

Year 1

Mr T Skinner

Owls

Year 2

Miss S Athwal

Woodpeckers

Year 2

Miss S Mulock

Robins

Year 2

Mr T Dale

 

Key Stage 2

 

CLASS

YEAR GROUP

CLASS MENTOR

Squirrels

Year 3

Mrs S John

Deer

Year 3

Mrs R Brown

Kestrels

Year 3

Mr P Dudley

Hedgehogs

Year 4

Mr B Averis

Hawks

Year 4

Ms S Dogan-Edwards

Leopards

Year 5

Mrs S Rowbotham

Giraffes

Year 5

Miss D Patel

Monkey

Year 5

Mrs J Green

Lions

Year 6

Mr D Taylor

Tigers

Year 6

Miss T Dempsey

 

HLTAs/Teaching Assistants

 

STAFF MEMBER

YEAR GROUP

ROLE

Mrs W Riley

All

HLTA

Mrs T Fisk

All

HLTA/SALT

Mrs D Connolly

All

HLTA

Mr S MacNeill

All

HLTA/Sports Coach

Mrs K Willmott

Nursery

TA

Miss I Cheema

Reception

TA

Mrs C Ball

Reception

TA

Miss D Jolley

Year 1

TA

Mrs K Eastman

Year 1

TA

Mrs L Sterne

All

TA

Mrs J Owen

Year 1

TA

Miss L Nicholaides

Year 2

TA

Mrs J Seager

All

TA

Mrs L Aylwin 

Year 2 

TA 

Mrs M McCarthy

Year 5

TA

Miss K Marshall

Year 6

TA

Mrs M Hrdicka

Year 6

TA

 

Pastoral Team

 

STAFF MEMBER

ROLE

Mrs S Tanner

Pastoral Manager

Mrs G Martin

Wellbeing Coach

Miss B Nicholson

HLTA

Ms Y Unthank

Acting Community Liaison Officer

.

Office Team

 

STAFF MEMBER

ROLE        

Miss K Cooke

School Business Manager

Mrs L Walsh

School Office Manager

Ms Y Unthank

Office Administrator

Miss A Mitchell

Office Administrator

 

 Premises Team

 

STAFF MEMBER

ROLE                 

Mr G Hayden

Premises Manager

Mr M Lawford

Caretaker

 

 

 

Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy